John Jensen, Esq., State Bar No. 176813
[…] The cost of living increase which I have noted is 58.2 percent will probably continue to run in your favor and will likely be 19 somewhat greater. Emory Moore, chief Benefit Division letter to Bert Betts of July 30, 1973. Marked EXHIBIT l, PAGE 157 and 157A of OAH file number N8989. 20 27 “We are sorry for an inconvenience this may have caused you. The computation of the basic allowance for a Constitutional Officer was changed by legislation enacted in 1974, Chapter 1 (AB7) Statutes of 1974 Second Extra 21 Session 1973-4 amend Government Code Section 9359.1 (b) to read:”

“The retirement allowance for a member all of whose credited service was rendered as an elective officer of 22 the state whose office is provided for by the Constitution other than a judge (and other than a Member of the Senate or Assembly) the sum of (1) an annual amount equal to five percent (5%) of the highest 23 compensation received by the officer while serving in such office, multiplied by the number of years of service with which the member is entitled to be credited at the time of his retirement, not to exceed eight 24 (8) years”.

25 Therefore using your highest salary while in office, $21,499, your lifetime allowance under Option 3 is $1,284.99. This amount will of course, be adjusted annually due to changes in the California Consumer Price Index.”