John Jensen, Esq., State Bar No. 176813
[…] (Mass v. Board of Education, supra, 61 Cal.2d at p. 625.) The lack of express authorization for interest in section 132a is not significant. "Such a 10 provision would be redundant, as the Legislature provided elsewhere, and generally, in Civil Code section 3287 ..., for the recovery of interest ..., the right 11 to recover which is vested in the claimant on a particular day." (Austin v. Board of Retirement, supra, 209 Cal.App.3d at p. 1532; accord, Goldfarb v. Civil 12 Service Com., supra, 225 Cal.App.3d at p. 637.)

13 As to spirit, we observe that Labor Code section 132a itself declares it is the "policy of this state that there should not be discrimination against workers who 14 are injured in the course and scope of their employment." Adhering to that statement of legislative policy, we have construed the statute as serving, in part, 15 "a remedial function, by providing some compensation to the aggrieved worker 16 for discrimination incurred as the result of his injury." (*1117 Judson Steel Corp. v. Workers' Comp.