State, Local and Federal Statutes Against Source of Income Discrimination
[…] Definition of Source of Income: D.C. Code Ann. § 1-2502 “[T]he point, the cause, or the form of the origination, or transmittal, of gains of property accruing to a person in a stated period of time; including, but not limited to, money and property secured from federal payments, court-ordered payments, bequests, annuities, life insurance policies and compensation for illness or injury, except in a case where conflict of interest may exist.”

Maine

Title 5, § 4582 It shall be unlawful housing discrimination “[f]or any person furnishing rental premises or public accommodations to refuse to rent or impose different terms of tenancy to any individual who is a recipient of federal, state or local public assistance, including medical assistance and housing subsidies, primarily because of such individual's status as such recipient.”

Massachusetts

Mass.