In Re: Rebecca L. Alderson / Smiths Grove City Commission
[…] File Type:pdf, Size:1020Kb
02-OMD-153
August 23, 2002
In re: Rebecca L. Alderson / Smiths Grove City Commission
Open Meetings Decision
The question presented in this appeal is whether the Smiths Grove City Commission violated the Open Meetings Act by failing to observe the requirements for conducting a closed session at a public meeting held on July 22, 2002, and by conducting a series of less than quorum telephonic meetings to discuss the employment status of a city employee prior to the July 22 regular meeting. For the reasons that follow, we find that the Commission clearly violated KRS 61.815(1) when it failed to give notice “in regular open meeting of the general nature of the business to be discussed in closed session, the reason for the closed session, and the specific provision of KRS 61.810 authorizing the closed session,” and instead announced that it would discuss “personnel” issues.1 Although we cannot ascertain the subjective intent of the participants in the series of less than quorum telephonic meetings that were held for the purpose of discussing a city employee’s employment status,2 we further find that