Published Quarterly
[…] Facts: In child sex case, Child was interviewed by a Forensic Interviewer at a Child Advocacy Center. The interview was video recorded, and observed by other CAC Witnesses. Subsequently, the Interviewer herself became unavailable. The trial court held a 491 hearing, and determined that there was sufficient indicia of reliability in the statements made by Child so that the CAC Witnesses to the interview would be able to testify. However, the court ruled that the video itself would not be admitted due to noncompliance with Sec. 492.304, in that Forensic Interviewer was unavailable to testify. Sec. 492.304.1(6) provides that a recording of an alleged sex victim under age 14 is admissible if the “person conducting the interview … in the recording is present at the proceeding and available to testify or be cross-examined by either party.” The State sought a writ of prohibition to allow the video to be admitted at trial. Holding: The trial court did not properly apply Secs. 491.075 and 492.304. Sec. 492.304 provides an alternative, rather than exclusive, procedure for determining admissibility of a recording.