Primer on Florida Receivership Law (O1171835)
[…] Note that a receiver acting within the course and scope of his duties enjoys a form of judicial immunity as an officer of the court. Property Management & Investments, Inc. v. Lewis, 752 F.2d 599 (11th Cir. 1985);

Murtha v. Steijskal, 232 So. 2d 53 (Fla. 4th DCA 1970). Thus, the receiver cannot be sued without the permission of the court appointing him.5

Section 660.41, FLORIDA STATUTES (2012) provides in part:

All corporations are prohibited from exercising any of the powers or duties and from acting in any of the capacities, within this state, as follows:

(2) As receiver or trustee under appointment of any court in this state.

…………….

This section does not apply to banks or associations and trust companies incorporated under the laws of this state and having trust powers, banks or associations and trust companies resulting from an interstate merger transaction with a Florida bank pursuant to s. 658.2953 and having trust powers, or national banking associations or federal associations authorized and qualified to exercise trust powers in Florida.

§660.41(2) and (4), FLA. STAT. (2012). (Emphasis added.)