Food and Drug Outline
[…] of the FD&C Act requires that FDA deny a PMTA and issue an order that the product may not be introduced or delivered for introduction into interstate commerce where FDA finds that: 3.2.1. You have not shown that the product is appropriate for the protection of the public health; 3.2.2. The manufacturing methods, facilities, or controls do not conform to manufacturing regulations issued under section 906(e) (21 U.S.C. 387f(e)) 3.2.3. The proposed labeling is false or misleading; or 3.2.4. You have not shown that the product complies with any tobacco product standard in effect under section 907 (21 U.S.C. 387g). (Section 910(c)(2); 21 U.S.C. 387j(c)(2)) 3.3.Section 910(c)(1) of the FD&C Act requires that FDA issue an order stating whether the product may be introduced into interstate commerce "[a]s promptly as possible, but in no event later than 180 days after the receipt of an application." 3.4.Under section 902(6)(A) of the FD&C Act (21 U.S.C. 387b(6)(A)), a tobacco product is deemed adulterated if it is a new tobacco product and it "does not have an order in effect under section 910(c)(1)(A)(i)" as necessary under section 910(a) of the FD&C Act. 3.5.Under section 301(a) of the