Running Head: BMW VS. GRANDMARK 1
[…] Grandmark appealed and the original ruling was overturned in favor
of Grandmark on the contention that car parts “must be considered separate from
the entire car” and BMW must demonstrate the “novel and aesthetic features” of
individual parts of the car (Ramsey).
· Issue- would the United States design patent law protecting BMW against
Grandmark manufacturing BMW replacement parts? Would The Patent Law BMW VS. GRANDMARK 4
Treaties Implementation Act signed into law in 2013 protect BMW against
Grandmark manufacturing replacement parts if South African government
honored the treaty?
· Rule- 35 U.S.C. 171 – “Whoever invents any new, original, and ornamental
design for an article of manufacture may obtain a patent therefore, subject to the
conditions and requirements of this title. “ The provisions of this title relating to
patents for inventions shall apply to patents for designs, except as otherwise
provided.” (The United States Patent and Trademark Office, 2013).
· Analysis- design patent law is used to ensure aesthetic design of a utilitarian
object is protected.