Council Members s11
[…] (the “Act”); and
WHEREAS, the Agency adopted the “Arbor Park Neighborhood Development Plan” for the Arbor Park Neighborhood Development Project Area (“Arbor Park Project Area”) on June 1, 1994; and
WHEREAS, the Agency adopted the “Magna Main Street Community Development Area Plan” for the Magna Main Street Community Development Project Area (“Magna Main Street Project Area”) on September 10, 2013; and
WHEREAS, Subsection 17C-1-409(1)(e)(i)&(ii) of the Act provides that “an agency may loan tax increment …from a project area fund to another project area fund if: (A) the agency’s board approves; and (B) the legislative body of each community that created the agency approves,” so long as “the projections for the future tax increment…of the borrowing project area are sufficient to repay the loan amount prior to when the tax increment…. are intended for use under the loaning project area’s plan;” and
WHEREAS, Subsection 17C-1-409(1)(e)(iii) of the Act provides that “[i]f a borrowing project area’s funds are not sufficient to repay a loan made under Subsection (1)(e)(i) prior to when the tax increment…are intended for use under the loaning project area’s plan, the community that created the agency shall repay the loan to the loaning project area’s fund prior to when the tax increment… are intended for use under the loaning project area’s plan…;” and
WHEREAS, the Agency now desires to loan $60,000.00 of tax increment from the Arbor Park Project Area Fund to the Magna Main Street Project Area Fund; and
WHEREAS, the Board of Directors of the Agency approved such loan of tax increment by resolution on August 5, 2014;