From PLI S Course Handbook s4
[…] 10 Ranger Ins. Co. v. Kovach, 63 F. Supp. 2d 174, 186 (D. Conn. 1999) (explaining that a misrepresentation is material when it “would so increase the degree or character of the risk of the insurance as to substantially influence its issuance, or substantially affect the rate of the premium.”) citing Davis Scofield Co. v. Agricultural Ins. Co., 145 A. 38, 40 (Conn. 1929); Evora v. Henry, 559 A.2d 1038, 1040-41 (R.I. 1989) (stating that a misrepresentation is material when it induces insurer to insure applicant when it would not otherwise have done so). In New York, New York Insurance Law § 3105 specifically governs representations by a policyholder in the insurance context. Section 3105(b) provides “No misrepresentation shall avoid any contract of insurance or defeat recovery thereunder unless such misrepresentation was material. No misrepresentation shall be deemed material unless knowledge by the insurer of the facts misrepresented would have led to a refusal by the insurer to make such contract.”

11 Robinson v. Reliable Life Ins. Co., 569 S.W.2d 28, 29 (Tex. 1978) (“[T]he principal inquiry in determining materiality is whether the insurer would have accepted the risk if the true facts had been disclosed.”).

12 Thompson v. Occidental Life Ins.