From PLI S Course Handbook s4
[…] What questions did the insurer ask? The questions on the insurance application are crucial. They represent an underwriter’s judgment as to what information is required to evaluate the policy risk and set an appropriate premium. Detailed applications elicit

1 Sir Walter Scott, Marmion, canto vi, stanza 17.

2 See, e.g., N.J. Stat. § 17B:24-3(d) (authorizing an insurer to deny recovery for misrepresentations made on an application for insurance if such misrepresentations “materially affected either the acceptance of the risk or the hazard assumed by the insurer”); N.Y. Ins. Law § 3105(a) (“a representation is a statement as to past or present fact, made to the insurer by, or by the authority of, the applicant for insurance or the prospective insured, at or before the making of the insurance contract as an inducement to the making thereof. A misrepresentation is a false representation, and the facts misrepresented are those facts which make the representation false.”); Massachusetts Mut. Life Ins. Co. v.