Mt. San Jacinto Community
[…] 2. Travel Time Once it is determined that the Lecture, meeting or training program qualifies as time worked, the associated travel time may also qualify as time worked. The rules for determining whether the associated travel is considered time worked are situational and complicated and cannot be adequately explained in this procedure. Contact the Supervisor of Human Resources, prior to authorizing the planned travel/conference attendance, for assistance in determining the specific implications of the proposed activity.

The Portal-to-Portal Act (29 U.S.C. §254(a)) specifically excludes from compensation time spent “walking, riding or traveling to and from the actual place of performance of the principal activity” of an employee and time spent in “activities which are preliminary or postliminary” to the principal activity. Travel time at the beginning or end of the workday, therefore, is not compensable.

- 430 - Mt.