DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE International Tr·ade Adminis tration Washington, D.C. 20230
[…] 17

The determination of the appropriate interest rate to use is distinct from the determination of whether the Department should make an ICC adjustment. 19 CFR 351.402(b) states in part, “…the Secretary will make adjustments for expenses associated with commercial activities in the United States that relate to the sale to an unaffiliated purchaser, no matter where or when paid. The Secretary will not make an adjustment for any expense that is related solely to the sale to an affiliated importer in the United States…” It is this underlying distinction that is reflected in the methodology we employed in the so-called pre-URAA CIT decisions and two bearings cases cited by Timken as well as the numerous decisions to which we referred earlier.