Public Utility Commission s1
[…] Security Deposits

In its proposed Plans, FirstEnergy proposes to assess security deposits on CAP accounts. Proposed 2015-2018 Plans: Met Ed at 14, Penelec at 14, PennPower at 14, and WPP at 15.

On October 22, 2014, Governor Corbett signed into law House Bill No. 939 (Act No. 155 of 2014), which updates Title 66, Chapter 14 of the Public Utility Code. Effective December 22, 2014, 66 Pa.C.S. § 1404 will be amended to state that “[n]o public utility may require a customer or applicant that is confirmed to be eligible for a Customer Assistance Program to provide a cash deposit.” Accordingly, FirstEnergy Companies may not assess security deposits on its CAP customers.