UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF MASSACHUSETTS
[…] 20 Second, Harvard misapplies title III’s regulatory “inventory exception,” at 28 C.F.R.

§ 36.307, to its online programming services. Section 36.307 provides that a public accommodation is not required to alter its inventory to include accessible or special goods that are designed for, or facilitate use by, individuals with disabilities. This regulatory provision is meant to excuse a retailer from stocking variations of a good for every conceivable disability because such a requirement would change the nature of the retailer’s business. See, e.g. 28

C.F.R. Part 36, App. C § 36.302 (“the rule enunciated in § 36.307 is consistent with the

‘fundamental alteration’ defense to the reasonable modifications requirement of § 36.302”).