Filings Under the New
[…] B. “Foreign” Foreign Limited Partnerships

1. The BOC defines “foreign” to mean, with respect to an entity, that the entity is formed under and governed by the laws of a jurisdiction other than Texas. In contrast, section 151.001(3) of the BOC specifically defines a “foreign limited partnership” to mean “a partnership formed under the laws of another state that has one or more general partners and one or more limited partners.” It is unclear whether the BOC intended to exclude LPs formed under the laws of another country from registration as foreign limited partnerships.