Filings Under the New
[…] 4. The fee for filing the certificate of correction is $15 regardless of the number of entities that may be affected by the correction instrument.

IX. PROFESSIONAL ENTITIES A professional entity is a domestic or foreign entity that is governed by title 7 of the BOC and that is formed for the purpose of providing a professional service. A professional entity is a professional corporation, professional association, and a professional limited liability company. The term does not include a partnership, including a limited liability partnership.

A. What is a Professional Service?

1. Section 301.003(8) of the BOC defines a professional service as “any type of service that requires, as a condition precedent to the rendering of the service, the obtaining of a license in this state, including the personal service rendered by an architect, attorney, certified public accountant, dentist, physician, public accountant, or veterinarian.” The term “includes” is a term of expansion and not a term of limitation or exclusive enumeration.