2. All other employees are employe
[…] 12/2014 Standard letter for notification of H.H.S. of employment of former fiscal intermediary/Medicare Administrative Contractor employee:

[Date]

The Honorable ______Secretary of the United States Department of Health and Human Services 200 Independence Avenue SW Washington, DC 20201

Dear Secretary ______:

As required by 42 CFR 420.203, providers must disclose if “it . . . employs or obtains the services of an individual who, at any time during the year preceding such employment, was employed in a managerial, accounting, auditing, or similar capacity by an agency or organization which currently serves, or at any time during the preceding year, served as a Medicare fiscal intermediary or carrier for the provider.”

We wish to disclose our employment of the following individual:

Name:

Effective date:

Former employer:

If we may offer additional information concerning this matter, please notify us.

Sincerely,

cc: Vice President, Reimbursement Personnel File

Attachment to HR.ER.019