Federal Communications Commission FCC 04-214
[…] The LEC Petitioners are therefore not entitled to special treatment simply because they claim they have done, and will continue to do what they are obligated to do under the Act: refrain from slamming and anticompetitive behavior.48 As Verizon notes, our verification requirements are not imposed on individual carriers found guilty of slamming as a punishment for their infractions; the requirements are rules of general applicability for all carriers, whether or not they have a history of slamming.49 Congress made a determination in section 258 that no “telecommunications carrier shall submit or execute a change in a subscriber’s selection of a provider of telephone exchange service or telephone toll service except in accordance with verification procedures as the Commission shall prescribe.”50 As the Commission has previously noted, LECs that compete with other carriers for local and long distance services may not be neutral third parties in implementing carrier changes.51 The Commission has implemented proactive slamming rules because its “experiences with slamming carriers