Federal Communications Commission FCC 04-214
[…] AT&T asserted that, while nothing in the Second Report & Order suggested that such customers be excluded from slamming protections, the Commission should state more clearly that the slamming rules apply to a subscriber’s selection of preferred carriers, either as an initial carrier selection or as a change from an existing choice. 53 In the Third Reconsideration Order, we declined to extend application of section 258 to initial carrier selections, noting that section 258 expressly states that “[n]o telecommunications carrier shall submit or execute a change in subscriber’s selection of a provider of telephone exchange service or telephone toll service except in accordance with such verification procedures as the Commission shall prescribe.” 54 We noted,
47 See Great Plains Communications, Inc. Petition for Waiver at 6-9; Joint Petition for Waiver at 6-9; Nebraska Central Telephone Co. Petition for Waiver at 6-9.