2005-2006 Bill 4449: Property Tax Reform Bill - South Carolina Legislature Online
[…] Conforming amendments; repeal; 2006 sales tax holiday

SECTION 4. A. Items (1) and (2) of Section 11-11-150(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 419 of 1998, are amended to read:

“(1) Reserved; (2) Section 12-37-270 for the homestead exemption for persons over age sixty-five or disabled, but not including the portion attributable to school operating millage;”

6 B. Section 12-37-223A of the 1976 Code is repealed.

C. Section 12-37-251 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 226 of 2004, is further amended to read:

“(A) RESERVED (B) RESERVED (C) RESERVED (D) RESERVED (E) Rollback millage is calculated by dividing the prior year property tax revenues by the adjusted total assessed value applicable in the year the values derived from a countywide equalization and reassessment program are implemented. This amount of assessed value must be adjusted by deducting assessments added for property or improvements not previously taxed, for new construction, and for renovation of existing structures. (F) RESERVED”

D. The first undesignated paragraph of Section 12-37-270 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

“As provided in Section 11-11-150, there must be credited to the Trust Fund for Tax Relief in a fiscal year an amount sufficient to pay the reimbursement provided by this section.