Certified for Publication s29
[…] A146569 CITY AND COUNTY OF SAN FRANCISCO, (San Francisco County Defendant and Appellant. Super. Ct. Nos. CGC-14-540709, CPF-15-514382)
In this consolidated appeal, we consider limits on mitigation measures a municipality may impose on landlords under the Ellis Act, when a landlord seeks to remove residential property from the rental market. The City and County of San Francisco (the City) appeals two superior court judgments invalidating City-enacted ordinances increasing the relocation assistance payments property owners owe their tenants under the Ellis Act. (Gov. Code, § 7060 et seq.) The superior court found both ordinances facially preempted by the Act. We affirm. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND The Ellis Act The Ellis Act prohibits a city or county from “compel[ling] the owner of any residential real property to offer, or to continue to offer, accommodations in the property for rent or lease . . . .” (Gov. Code, § 7060, subd. (a).) Enacted in 1985, the statute was a legislative response to the California Supreme Court decision in Nash v. City of Santa Monica (1984) 37 Cal.3d 97 (Nash).