Certified for Publication s29
[…] The City also argues that a decision which results in some mitigation payments being approved (e.g., the relocation assistance in Pieri) but not others (e.g., the rental subsidies at issue here) effectively writes into the Ellis Act a new restriction in violation
17 of the “cardinal rule of statutory construction that courts must not add provisions to statutes.” The principle of statutory construction cited by the City is codified in section 1858 of the Code of Civil Procedure, which provides that a court must not “insert what has been omitted” from a statute. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1858.) That same provision begins, “In the construction of a statute . . . , the office of the Judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance contained therein.” (Ibid.) “[I]t is the duty of the courts within the framework of the statutes, to interpret them so as to make them workable and reasonable.” (Golden v.