Certified for Publication s29
[…] We also view the payouts of two years of ongoing rental subsidies—whether or not they reach the $50,000 ceiling set by Ordinance 68-15—as a penalty akin to the 10-year pre-merger wait period invalidated in San Francisco Apartment Association. The Rental Payment Differential obligation imposes a prohibitive price on the ability of landlords to exercise their rights under the Ellis Act.
15 To preserve its ordinances, the City relies on the safe harbor clause in Government Code section 7060.1, subdivision (c), a savings clause in the Ellis Act which preserves local authority to mitigate “any adverse impact on persons displaced by reason of the withdrawal from rent or lease of any accommodations.” (Gov. Code, § 7060.1, subd. (c).)