Statement of Interest
[…] Code Ann. § 27-8-11-3 (no hospital, physician, pharmacist willing to meet terms and conditions will be denied right to enter into agreement); Minn. Stat. § 62Q.095 (2001) (expanded network for plans with fewer than 50,000 enrollees shall accept providers that meet credentialing standards, agree to terms of plan’s contract, and to comply with protocols); R.I. Gen. Laws § 5- 35-21.1 (2001) (“[f]reedom of choice for eye care”); S.D. Codified Laws § 34-1-20 (Michie 2002) (enrollees in HMOs through public health programs have right to choose own physician); Utah Code Ann. § 31A-22-617 (2002) (any licensed provider willing and able to meet terms and conditions of PPO can be designated preferred provider); Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 26-22-503 (Michie 2002) (“…nor shall any Wyoming provider willing to meet the established terms and conditions be denied the right to enter into any written agreement”).

2 States have traditionally regulated both the clinical and the economic aspects of the provision of health care, which are often “inextricably mixed.” Pegram v. Herdrich, 530 U.S.

211, 229 (2000).