Policies and Procedures Tama County Case Management
[…] The decision of the Appropriate Governing Board is final.

PERFORMANCE INDICATOR (10) The organization completes a criminal and abuse record check as required in Iowa Code section 135C.33(5) prior to employment for any employee who meets with individuals using the services in the individuals’ home.

POLICIES & PROCEDURES: 1. The organization completes the criminal and abuse record checks prior to employment of specified staff as required by Iowa Code section 135C.33(5). Hiring practices will be in accordance with this law. (suggest attach a copy) 2. A signed job application will be in the personnel file with the following inquiry included: “Do you have a record of founded child or dependent adult abuse or have you ever been convicted of a crime in this state or any other state?”