A Bill to Be Entitled
[…] The 27nonprofit organization must inform all taxpayers that make eligible contributions of the 28amount of credit for which they are eligible." 29 SECTION 14.(b) G.S. 105-259(b) is amended by adding a new section to 30read: 31 "(b) Disclosure Prohibited. – An officer, an employee, or an agent of the State 32who has access to tax information in the course of service to or employment by the State 33may not disclose the information to any other person unless the disclosure is made for 34one of the following purposes: 35 … 36 (38) To verify with a nonprofit organization information relating to 37 eligibility for a credit under G.S. 105-129.16G." 38 SECTION 14.(c) This section is effective for taxable years beginning on or 39after 1 January 2007.