A Bill to Be Entitled
[…] (3) of this subsection the rate of return fixed pursuant to 27 subdivisions (4) and (4a) on the cost of the public utility's property 28 ascertained pursuant to subdivisions (1) and (1a) of this subsection." 29 SECTION 9.(a) The percentage rate to be used in calculating the public 30utility regulatory fee under G.S. 62-302(b)(2) is twelve one-hundredths of one percent 31(0.12%) for each public utility's North Carolina jurisdictional revenues earned during 32each quarter that begins on or after 1 July 2007. 33 SECTION 9.(b) The electric membership corporation regulatory fee 34imposed under G.S. 62-302(b1) for the 2007-2008 fiscal year is two hundred thousand 35dollars ($200,000). 36 SECTION 10.(a) Section 24.19 of S.L. 2006-66 is repealed. 37 SECTION 10.(b) G.S. 105-164.4(a)(1f) reads as rewritten: 38 "(a) A privilege tax is imposed on a retailer at the following percentage rates of 39the retailer's net taxable sales or gross receipts, as appropriate. The general rate of tax is 40four and one-quarter percent (4.25%). 41 … 42 (1f) The rate of two and eighty-three-hundredths percent (2.83%) applies to 43 the sales price of electricity described in this subdivision and that is 44 measured by a separate meter or another separate device:device and
1 20 1 sold to a commercial laundry or to a pressing and dry-cleaning 2 establishment for use in machinery used in the direct performance of 3 the laundering or the pressing and cleaning service. 4 a. Sales of electricity to farmers to be used by them for any farm 5 purposes other than preparing food, heating dwellings, and 6 other household purposes. The quantity of electricity or gas 7 purchased or used at any one time shall not be a determinative 8 factor as to whether its sale or use is or is not subject to the rate 9 of tax provided in this subdivision. 10 b. Sales of electricity to manufacturing industries and 11 manufacturing plants for use in connection with the operation of 12 the industries and plants other than sales of electricity to be 13 used for residential heating purposes. The quantity of electricity 14 purchased or used at any one time shall not be a determinative 15 factor as to whether its sale or use is or is not subject to the rate 16 of tax provided in this subdivision. 17 c. Sales of electricity to commercial laundries or to pressing and 18 dry-cleaning establishments for use in machinery used in the 19 direct performance of the laundering or the pressing and 20 cleaning service." 21 SECTION 10.(c) G.S. 105-164.4(a) is amended by adding a new 22subdivision to read: 23 "(a) A privilege tax is imposed on a retailer at the following percentage rates of 24the retailer's net taxable sales or gross receipts, as appropriate. The general rate of tax is 25four and one-quarter percent (4.25%). 26 … 27 (1i) The rate of one and eighty-nine hundredths percent (1.89%) applies to 28 the sales price of electricity described in this subdivision and measured 29 by a separate meter or another separate device: 30 a. Sales of electricity to manufacturing industries and 31 manufacturing plants for use in connection with the operation of 32 the industries and plants. 33 b.