WCMP - Reference Guide
[…] Any such Employee shall also be entitled to reinstatement and reimbursement for lost wages and work benefits caused by the acts of the employer.” [LC§132 (a)]
© 2004 Lynch & Associates/ Revision 5/2007 Page 31 CSRMA: Workers’ Compensation Management Program Reference Guide FIRST AID INJURY
California Labor Code Section 5401(a): First aid is defined as “any one-time treatment, and any follow-up visit for the purpose of observation of minor scratches, cuts, burns, splinters, or other minor industrial injury, which do not ordinarily require medical care. This one-time treatment, and follow-up visit for the purpose of observation, is considered first aid even though provided by a physician or registered professional personnel.”