WCMP - Reference Guide
[…] P. What are the different types of workers’ compensation injuries?
Specific Injuries: Struck by object, slip & fall, cuts, back strain while lifting, etc.
Cumulative Trauma: Condition caused by repetitive activities developing over time. Example: Carpal Tunnel Syndrome
Aggravation Injuries: A pre-existing condition worsened by some aspect of employment. Prior injury and medical Records are crucial (apportionment). Examples: back, psyche, heart, etc. Exacerbation is same injury. Aggravation is a new injury.
Q. What is a First Aid Injury?
Per California Labor Code Section 5401(a): First aid is defined as “any one-time treatment, and any follow-up visit for the purpose of observation of minor scratches, cuts, burns, splinters, or other minor industrial injury, which do not ordinarily require medical care.”
What First Aid Does Not Include:
1. Pesticide Poisoning: Any one-time treatment administered for pesticide poisoning or suspected pesticide poisoning is not included in the definition of first aid.