IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF MAINE
[…] Many other federal courts have concluded that HIV is a disability under the ADA and Section 504 of the

Rehabilitation Act of 1973.7 Moreover, the conclusion that asymptomatic HIV is a disability is

3 See 42 U.S.C. § 12102(2)(a) (1994) (definition of "disability" includes "a physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or more of the major life activities of [an] individual").

4 The ADA regulation defines "impairment" as including HIV, whether symptomatic or asymptomatic. 28 C.F.R. § 36.104 (1994). See infra n.9 and 28 C.F.R., pt. 36, App. B. at 584 ("asymptomatic HIV disease is an impairment that substantially limits a major life activity").

5 A substantial limitation is one that restricts the conditions, manner, or duration under which a major life activity can be performed as compared with most people. 28 C.F.R., pt. 36, App. B at 584-85.

6 The fact that Ms.