Andrew M. Cuomo Benjamin M. Lawsky
[…] (d) Insurers should consider only using liability based adjustment formula. In Prohibited Transaction Exemption 81-82, the U.S. Department of Labor granted an exemption from the prohibited transaction rules for separate account GICs. The DOL did not believe that any market-value adjustment requirements were necessary for separate account GICs “so long as the adjustment is not made with reference to the investment performance of a separate account”. This exemption was repealed when the plan asset regulation was promulgated. §2510.3-101(h) carves out an exception for separate accounts that are “maintained solely in connection with fixed contractual obligations of the insurance company under which the amounts payable, or credited, to the plan and to any participant or beneficiary of the plan (including an annuitant) are not affected in any manner by the investment performance of the separate account”. (e) Asset-based market-value adjustment formulas in general account contracts may raise concerns with the DOL. In any event, the standards applicable to market-value adjustments should be the same for general account and separate account GICs.