Case Information:
[…] “When the language of the statute is clear and unambiguous, it will be given effect without resort to other tools of construction.” Gem Electronics of Monmouth Inc. v. Department of Revenue, 183 Ill. 2d 470, 475 , 234 Ill. Dec. 189 , 702 N.E.2d 529 (1998) , citing People v. Woodard, 175 Ill. 2d 435, 443 , 222 Ill. Dec. 401 , 677 N.E.2d 935 (1997) . Thus, based on the plain meaning of the statute, the Department cannot cause the sales at issue to be “thrown back” to Illinois.

Several other provisions enacted by the State also support this interpretation favorable to Morton. 35 ILCS 5/303 (f) defines when a taxpayer is taxable in another state:

(f) For purposes of allocation of income pursuant to this Section, a taxpayer is taxable in another state if:

(1) In that state he is subject to a net income tax, a franchise tax measured by net income, a franchise tax for the privilege of doing business, or a corporate stock tax; or