Case Information:
[…] Morton contends that this figure is $200,000,000, while the Department of Revenue found that this figure needs to be increased by Morton's sales of approximately $13 million that it shipped to unrelated third-party purchasers located in the foreign countries named above.

Since the particular sales of tangible personal property of approximately $13 million were not taxed by the foreign governments, the Defendant, Illinois Department of Revenue (“Department”), seeks to “throw back” these sales to Illinois and tax them at the Illinois rate. The Department thus relies on 35 ILCS 5/304 (a)(3)(B)(ii), which states that Sales of tangible personal property are “Illinois sales,” and thus are included in the apportionment factor to determine a corporation's Illinois Income tax liability, if “The property is shipped from an office, store, warehouse, factory or other place of storage in this State and ... the person is not taxable in the state of the purchaser ” (emphasis added). 35 ILCS 5/304 (a)(3)(B)(ii). It is undisputed in this case that the first requirement of Section (ii) has been met, that the property be shipped from this State.