State of North Carolina s35
[…] Carolina Notary Public. Petitioner indicated on question 16 of the application that she had been arrested for an offense for which trial was still pending.

2. In a 30 November 2005, letter to Respondent, Petitioner indicated that she received Deferred Prosecution on a larceny charge. Petitioner also indicated that she was still on probation.

3. Petitioner entered a deferred prosecution agreement on 01 April 2004.

(Respondent’s Exhibit C)

4. Petitioner was released from her deferred prosecution agreement on 03 March

2006. (Respondent’s Exhibit F)

1 5. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-5(d)(2) states:

The Secretary may deny an application for commission or recommission if any of the following apply to an applicant:

The applicant's conviction or plea of admission or nolo contendere to a felony or any crime involving dishonesty or moral turpitude. In no case may a commission be issued to an applicant within 10 years after release from prison, probation, or parole, whichever is later. (Emphasis added)

6. Respondent denied petitioner’s application based on her being on probation within 10 years of her application.

7. N.C. Gen.