Public Utility Commission s21
[…] Id. at 5-7. On these bases, DSC requested that the Commission “initiate a proceeding under Section 529 of the Code with the objective of ordering a capable public utility acquire” and that “subsequent to the determinations required by Section 529(a) of the Code, the Commission issue an order for the acquisition of” DSC, which order would also direct “the capable public [utility] to acquire DSC by following the procedure prescribed for exercising the power of eminent domain consistent with Section 529” if DSC and the capable public utility were unable to agree to a purchase price. Id. at 8.

On February 26, 2014, the OCA filed an Answer to DSC’s Petition (OCA Answer).