15821 VENTURA BOULEVARD, SUITE 600 Century City Office
[…] The conclusion in the DEIR that all impacts but for construction noise and vibration can be mitigated to insignificance is erroneous and unsupported by substantial evidence.1 (Page IV-1.)

The California Legislature enacted CEQA to protect the environment of California, Cal. Pub. Res. Code § 21000(a), to protect the environmental health of

1The DEIR is referenced herein by section and page number citation. Californians, Cal. Pub. Res. Code §§ 21000(b), 21000(6), 21404(9), to prevent the elimination of plant and animal species due to man's activities, Cal. Pub. Res. Code § 21001(b), to create and maintain ecological and economic sustainability, Cal. Pub. Res. Code § 21001(8), and to "take all action necessary to protect, rehabilitate, and enhance the environmental quality of the State." Cal. Pub. Res. Code § 21001(a).