so manufactured, fabricated or treated as 26 substantially to prevent shattering and flying of the glass when 27 struck or broken or such other or similar product as may be 28 approved by the Department of Public Safety SLED.” 29 30 SECTION 46. Section 565380 of the 1976 Code is amended to 31 read: 32 33 “Section565380. Every county and municipality in this State and 34 any other local board or body having authority to maintain any 35 public highways or to regulate the traffic thereon, but not including 36 the Department of Public Safety SLED, is a ‘local authority’.” 37 38 SECTION 47. Section 565765(A) and (B) of the 1976 Code is 39 amended to read: 40 41 “(A) When a motor vehicle or motorcycle of a law enforcement 42 agency, except a motor vehicle or motorcycle of the Department of 43 Public Safety SLED, is involved in a traffic collision that: (1)

[4390] 31 1 results in an injury or a death, or (2) involves a privatelyowned 2 motor vehicle or motorcycle, regardless of whether another motor 3 vehicle or motorcycle is involved, the State Highway Patrol must 4 investigate the collision and must file a report with findings on 5 whether the agency motor vehicle or motorcycle was operated 6 properly within the guidelines of appropriate statutes and 7 regulations. 8 (B) When a motor vehicle or motorcycle of the Department of 9 Public Safety SLED is involved in a traffic collision that: (1) 10 results in an injury or a death, or (2) involves a privatelyowned 11 motor vehicle or motorcycle, regardless of whether another motor 12 vehicle or motorcycle is involved, the sheriff of the county in 13 which the collision occurred must investigate the collision, 14 regardless of whether the collision occurred within an incorporated 15 jurisdiction, and must file a report with findings on whether the 16 Department of Public Safety’s SLED’s motor vehicle or 17 motorcycle was operated properly within the guidelines of 18 appropriate statutes and regulations.” 19 20 SECTION 48. Section 5651270 of the 1976 Code is amended to 21 read: 22 23 “Section 5651270. The operator or owner of a motor vehicle 24 involved in an accident resulting in injury to or death of any person 25 or total property damage to an apparent