The database may be used to identify and 18 monitor those entities whose responsibility it is to provide any 19 vehicle to motor carriers in roadworthy conditions as prescribed by 20 the FMCSR. Roadside vehicle inspection reports noting defects on 21 any vehicle where there is not ownership by the motor carrier must 22 not be used or applied against the motor carrier when this 23 information may affect the motor carrier’s overall record of 24 compliance with the FMCSR.” 25 26 SECTION 72. Section 5654840 of the 1976 Code is amended to 27 read: 28 29 “Section 5654840. It shall be unlawful for any person to sell, 30 offer for sale or use any device or equipment which tends to 31 change the original design or performance of any head lamps or 32 any other lamps or reflectors required by law to be attached to 33 motor vehicles, trailers or semitrailers unless the equipment or 34 device has been approved by the director Chief of the Department 35 of Public Safety SLED.” 36 37 38 SECTION 73. Section 5654880 of the 1976 Code is amended to 39 read: 40 41 “Section 5654880. (a) The Department of Public Safety SLED 42 is authorized to require an inspection of the braking system on any 43 motordriven cycle and to