The Department of 5 Insurance, the Department of Revenue, the Department of Public 6 Safety SLED, and the Department of Motor Vehicles shall report, 7 but not adjudicate, all cases of suspected or reported false 8 statement or misrepresentation to the Insurance Fraud Division of 9 the Office of Attorney General of South Carolina for appropriate 10 investigation or prosecution, or both. The Workers’ Compensation 11 Commission may refer such cases as provided in Section 429440.” 12 13 SECTION 31. Section 38771120(a)(1) of the 1976 Code is 14 amended to read: 15 16 “(1) the South Carolina State Law Enforcement Division, the 17 Department of Public Safety, the sheriff’s department of any 18 county of this State, and any duly constituted criminal 19 investigative department or agency of another state of the United 20 States;” 21 22 SECTION 32. Section 399230 of the 1976 Code, as last 23 amended by Act 501 of 1994, is further amended to read: 24 25 “Section 399230. The Commissioner of Agriculture has 26 general advisory authority over the implementation of the metric 27 system in this State.