In- Or Out-: the Jurisdictional Confusion Over Challenges to Agency Decisions to In-Source
[…] 251 252 99 Fed. Cl. at 68. 253 Id. at 72. As noted supra, that statute requires the Secretary of Defense to consider “the advantages of converting from one fo rm of personnel (military, civilian, or private contract) to ano ther for the performance of a specified job” and to include a ju stification for converting from one type of personnel to another, among other requirements. 10 U.S.C. § 129a.

254 99 Fed. Cl. at 72-73.

74 Similarly, the court ruled that the plaintiff did not meet the prudential standing requirements to challenge 10 U.S.C. §

2463(a). 255 Like § 129a, the court found § 2463(a) to be merely a legislative reporting requirement, which required the Under

Secretary for Defense to implement guidelines to “ensure that consideration is given to using, on a regular basis, Department of Defense civilian employees to perform . . . functions that are performed by contractors.”256 A 2011 amendment to this statute required the Secretary of Defense to “submit to the congressional defense committees a report on the decisions with respect to the conversion of functions to performance by

Department of Defense civilian employees made during fiscal year