Fordham Law Review
[…] L. No. 112-239, §§ 1244–1247 (2012) (codified as amended at 22 U.S.C. §§ 8803–8806 (2012). 267. 22 U.S.C § 8803(b). 268. Id. § 8803(c)(1); see also id. § 8803(c)(2) (defining covered entities). 269. Id. § 8803(d)(1). 270. Id. § 8803(d)(2). 271. Id. § 8803(h)(2). 2017] TAKING STEEL SEIZURE SERIOUSLY 1237 that waiver for additional periods of not more than 180 days,” if the President “determines that such a waiver is vital to the national security of the United States” and “submits to the appropriate congressional committees a report providing a justification for the waiver.”272 Section 1245 requires the President to apply at least five of the sanctions described in the Iran Sanctions Act to any entity that engages in trade with Iran involving precious metals and other specified materials.273 The section also directs the President to restrict the maintenance of a