Fordham Law Review
[…] 247. Pub. L. No. 112-81, § 1245, 125 Stat. 1298, 1647–50 (2011) (codified as amended at 22 U.S.C. § 8513a (Supp. IV 2017)). 248. 22 U.S.C. § 8513a(b) (2012). 249. Id. § 8513a(c). Congress said the President shall do so pursuant to the International Emergency Economic Powers Act, which generally empowers the President to impose economic sanctions at his discretion. 50 U.S.C. §§ 1701–1707 (2012). Congress made this sanction mandatory. 22 U.S.C. § 8513a(c). 250. 22 U.S.C. § 8513a(d)(1)(A). 251. Id. § 8513a(i) (providing that “[t]he provisions of this section shall terminate on the date that is 30 days after the date on which the President submits to Congress the certification described in section 8551(a) of this title”); see also id. § 8551(a) (describing the required certification). 252. Id. § 8513a(d)(4)(D). 2017] TAKING STEEL SEIZURE SERIOUSLY 1235

(1) provides “a justification for the waiver,” (2) certifies “that the country with primary jurisdiction over the foreign financial institution otherwise subject to the sanctions faced exceptional circumstances that prevented the country from being able to reduce significantly its purchases of petroleum and petroleum products from Iran,” and (3) specifies “any concrete cooperation the President has received or expects to receive as a result of the waiver.”253 Again, Congress made the waiver provision more restrictive over time.