Fordham Law Review
[…] in the Iran Sanctions Act to any entity that engages in trade related to the Iranian energy, shipping, or shipbuilding sectors269 and to restrict the maintenance in the United States of a correspondent account for any financial institution that facilities such trade.270 Congress indicated in section 1244(h)(2) that these sanctions “shall apply to a foreign financial institution that conducts or facilitates a financial transaction for the sale, supply, or transfer to or from Iran of natural gas” except under specified circumstances.271 The President may waive the imposition of sanctions under section 1244 “for a period of not more than 180 days, and may renew

262. Id. § 8722(a). For those financial sanctions, see supra note 216. 263. 22 U.S.C. § 8723(a). 264. Id. § 8722(d) (providing that those “provisions of the Iran Sanctions Act of 1996, as amended by this Act, apply with respect to the imposition of sanctions under subsection (a) to the same extent that such provisions apply with respect to the imposition of sanctions under section 5(a) of the Iran Sanctions Act of 1996”); id. § 8723(b) (same); see supra notes 227– 35 and accompanying text. 265. Kerry, supra note 13, at 4. 266. The IFCA was adopted as Title XII, Subtitle D, of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2013, Pub.