Fordham Law Review
[…] 201. Pub. L. No. 94-412, 90 Stat. 1255 (1976) (codified as amended at 50 U.S.C. §§ 1601– 1651 (2012)). 202. See 50 U.S.C. § 1702(a)(1)(A) (2012) (providing that the President may “investigate, regulate, or prohibit” any transactions in foreign exchange, any transfers between banking institutions that involve foreign interests, and any importing or exporting of currency or securities “by any person, or with respect to any property, subject to the jurisdiction of the United States”); id. § 1702(a)(1)(B) (providing that the President may “investigate, block during the pendency of an investigation, regulate, direct and compel, nullify, void, prevent or prohibit, any acquisition, holding, withholding, use, transfer, withdrawal, transportation, importation or exportation of, or dealing in, or exercising any right, power, or privilege with respect to, or transactions involving, any property in which any foreign country or a national thereof has any interest by any person, or with respect to any property, subject to the jurisdiction of the United States”). 203. See, e.g., Exec. Order No. 13,606, 77 Fed. Reg. 24,571 (Apr. 22, 2012); Exec. Order No. 13,382, 70 Fed. Reg. 38,567 (June 28, 2005); Exec. Order No. 13,059, 62 Fed. Reg. 44,531 (Aug. 19, 1997). No one doubts that the President may revoke prior executive orders. See Exec.