University of Tulsa College of Law TU Law Digital Commons
[…] Additional- ly, two states have statutorily changed their common law positions. See FLA. STAT. ANN. § 768.0415 (West Supp. 1994); LA. CIv. CODE ANN. art. 2315 (West Supp. 1994). ' See, e.g., Ridgeway, supra note 3, at 349; Child's Action-Loss of Parental Attention, supra note 27, at 552; Korpela, supra note 27, at 530-31. The majority view provides that lolne who by reason of his tortious conduct is liable to a parent for illness or other bodily harm is not liable to a minor child for resulting loss of parental support and care." RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF TORTS § 707A (1977). ' See supra note 34. 17 See supra note 25. ' Section 768.0415 of the Florida Statutes Annotated provides that "[a] person who, through negligence, causes significant permanent injury to the natural or adoptive parent of an unmarried dependent resulting in a permanent total disabil- ity shall be liable to the dependent for damages, including damages for perma- nent loss of services, comfort, companionship, and society." FLA. STAT. ANN. § 768.0415 (West Supp. 1994); see also United States v.