Are Musical Compositions Subject to Compulsory Licensing for Ringtones?
[…] Almost all re-recordings pursuant to a compulsory mechanical li- cense could be viewed to some extent as a recasting, a transformation or an adaptation of the original musical composition, regardless of whether the re-recording is in the form of a ringtone or a traditional phonograph record. Therefore, the problem with the position that a ringtone is an authorized derivative work based on the musical compo- sition contained therein is that it would apply to almost all re-record- ings under a compulsory mechanical license. This position would effectively vitiate the utility of Section 115 altogether. The language in paragraph (a)(2) of Section 115 that states "[a] compulsory license includes the privilege of making a musical arrange- ment of the work to the extent necessary to conform it to the style or manner of interpretation of the performance involved... ,,40 and Sec-