Are Musical Compositions Subject to Compulsory Licensing for Ringtones?
[…] The problem with this position is that it is not readily appar- ent how a ringtone is a change in the basic melody or fundamental character of the work, let alone being a perversion, distortion or trav- esty of the musical composition. Although this position may carry some weight for ringtones that are not mastertones, the restriction that prohibits "changing the basic melody or fundamental nature of the work" only applies to a new ar- rangement of the work. As quoted above, paragraph (a)(2) of Section 115 states that "the arrangement shall not change the basic melody or fundamental character of the work."' 36 Therefore, this position would not be applicable to mastertones, because no change in the arrangement has occurred in a duplication of a portion of a sound recording.