Are Musical Compositions Subject to Compulsory Licensing for Ringtones?
[…] The legislative history explains that "[c]hanges to Sections 115(a)(1) and 115(c)(2) make clear that the compulsory license for making and dis- tributing phonorecords is not limited to the making and distribution of physical phonorecords,22 but that a compulsory license is also available for the making of digital phonorecord deliveries. '23 Section 115(c)(4)(A) provides as follows: A compulsory license under this section includes the right of the compulsory licensee to distribute or authorize the distribution of a phonorecord of a nondramatic musical work by means of a 2digital4 transmission which constitutes a digital phonorecord delivery. As defined in Section 115(d): A "digital phonorecord delivery" is each individual delivery of a pho- norecord by digital transmission of a sound recording which results in a specifically identifiable reproduction by or for any transmission re- cipient of a phonorecord of that sound recording,