United Nations and Agriculture International Conference on Organization of the Federation of Trade and United Nations Organic Agriculture Development Movements
[…] The MAFF procedure and criteria for the establishment of the equivalency agreements is not accessible, and there are some minor but non-transparent exceptions to the equivalence agreements with the EU and the US on substances for use in organic farming.

3.3 United States

3.3.1 Mechanisms for imports In the US National Organic Program (7 CFR Part 205) there are three official methods for meeting the requirement for importing organic products into the United States.

1. Direct accreditation by USDA Section 205.500 of the Final Rule for the National Organic Program empowers the United States Department of Agriculture (USDA) to accredit “a qualified domestic or foreign applicant in the areas of crops, livestock, wild crops, or handling or any combination thereof to certify a domestic or foreign production or handling operation as a certified operation.” Accreditation by USDA covers the operations of the accredited certification body worldwide, regardless of where the certification body is located.