Brigham Young University Law School BYU Law Digital Commons
[…] 29 Defendant pleaded guilty to burglary of a dwelling, a second degree felony under

Utah Code Ann. § 76-6-202 (West 2004). Under that provision, "[a]n actor is guilty of burglary if he enters or remains unlawfully in a building or any portion of a building with intent to commit... [a] theft." Utah Code Ann. § 76-6-202(1 )(b). "Burglary is a felony of the third degree unless it was committed in a dwelling, in which event it is a felony of the second degree." Id. § 76-6-202(2). "'Building,' in addition to its ordinary meaning, means any watercraft, aircraft, trailer, sleeping car, or other structure or vehicle adapted for overnight accommodation of persons ...." Id. § 76-6-201(1) (West 2004).

"'Dwelling' means a building which is usually occupied by a person lodging therein at night, whether or not a person is actually present." Id. § 76-6-201(2).

At defendant's plea hearing, defense counsel set forth the factual basis for defendant's burglary plea as follows: "Mr. Hale entered a motor home which technically under the case law qualifies as a dwelling with intent to commit a theft" (R. 106:5; see