Brigham Young University Law School BYU Law Digital Commons
[…] elements of the crime." State v. Bryan, 709 P.2d 257, 263 (Utah 1985). "[I]f one or both

31 of the crimes at issue 'require[] proof of some fact or element not required to establish the other,' the statutes do not criminalize identical conduct and the State can charge an individual with the crime carrying the higher classification or more severe sentence."

State v. Federowicz, 2002 UT 67, % 47, 52 P.3d 1194 (citation omitted), cert denied, 537

U.S. 1123(2003).

As previously stated, burglary of a dwelling, a second degree felony, is defined in

Utah Code Ann. § 76-6-202 (West 2004). Under this statute, a person commits burglary

"if he enters or remains unlawfully in a building or any portion of a building with intent to commit... [a] theft." Utah Code Ann. § 76-6-202(l)(b). "Burglary .. . committed in a dwelling ... is a felony of the second degree."