Brigham Young University Law School BYU Law Digital Commons
[…] Defendant claims that the trial court erred in denying his motion to withdraw his burglary guilty plea because "the motor home at issue here was parked next to a home ... and was obviously not presumptively used for overnight lodging on the facts of this case," the motor home was not a "dwelling" for purposes of the burglary statute. Aplt. Br. at 14.

Even assuming defendant's claim challenges the factual basis for his plea, and thus survives entry of that plea, the claim nonetheless fails,

29 Defendant pleaded guilty to burglary of a dwelling, a second degree felony under

Utah Code Ann. § 76-6-202 (West 2004). Under that provision, "[a]n actor is guilty of burglary if he enters or remains unlawfully in a building or any portion of a building with intent to commit... [a] theft." Utah Code Ann. § 76-6-202(1 )(b). "Burglary is a felony of the third degree unless it was committed in a dwelling, in which event it is a felony of the second degree." Id. § 76-6-202(2). "'Building,' in addition to its ordinary meaning, means any watercraft, aircraft, trailer, sleeping car, or other structure or vehicle adapted for overnight accommodation of persons ...." Id. § 76-6-201(1) (West 2004).