AIR_cover2 4/29/03 12:26 PM Page 1
[…] 64 40 C.F.R. §51.1659(2).

65 40 C.F.R. §51.165(2) and Part 51, Appendix S, Section IV (Emission Offset Interpretative Ruling). The regulations require a state’s plan regarding offset credit and emission reductions to be at least as stringent as the EPA Emissions Offset Interpretative Rule found at 40 C.F.R. Part 51, Appendix S, Section IV-D.

66 LAER is the emission limit applied to new or modified sources that will significantly increase net emissions in a pollutant that is in nonattainment in the area where the unit is located.

67 40 C.F.R. §51.165(a)(1)(xiii).

68 40 C.F.R. § 51.165(a)(3)(ii)(E).

69 40 C.F.R. §51.165(2) and Part 51, App. S, Section IV (Emission Offset Interpretative Ruling).

70 42 U.S.C. §7503(a)(4)-(5).

48

71The Act defines a stationary source as “any building, structure, facility, or installation which emits or may emit any air pollutant.” 42 U.S.C. §7411(a)(3). The new source review regulations define stationary source as any building, structure, facility, or installation that emits or may emit any air pollutant subject to regulation under the Act or for which a national standard is in effect.