AIR_cover2 4/29/03 12:26 PM Page 1
[…] 3 42 U.S.C. 7470(1). The conference committee adopted the statement of purpose for the PSD provisions from the House bill. “Joint Explanatory Statement of the Committee of Conference,” Report No. 95-564, 95th Congress, 1st Sess., reprinted in Congressional Research Service, A Legislative History of the Clean Air Amendments of 1977, (hereinafter, 1977 CRS Legislative History),531.

4 The definition of “commencing construction” includes the modification of any source or facility. 42 U.S.C. § 7479(2)(C).

5 42 U.S.C. § 7475.

6 Best available control technology “means an emission limitation based on the maximum degree of reduction of each pollutant subject to regulation under this chapter emitted from or which results from any major emitting facility, which the permitting authority, on a case-by-case basis, taking into account energy, environmental, and economic impacts and other costs, determines is achievable for such facility through application of production processes and available methods, systems, and techniques….”42 U.S.C. § 7479(3).