Case 20-40133-acs Doc 687 Filed 10/30/20 Entered 10/30/20 16:32:09 Page 1 of 143
[…] Letter, which Tribeca negotiated and supported and pursuant to which PWP provided critical
services for the benefit of the Debtors and Tribeca, now that a third party bid has not
materialized and Tribeca is seeking to protect its own recovery in these cases.
B. The terms of PWP’s retention were approved by the Bankruptcy Court under Bankruptcy Code section 328 other than with respect to the United States Trustee. Under applicable law, Tribeca has no basis to object to PWP’s fees.
31. The Retention Order authorized PWP’s retention under Bankruptcy Code section
328(a) which provides that a debtor in possession,
“with the court’s approval, may employ . . . a professional person . . . on any reasonable terms and conditions of employment, including on a retainer, on an hourly basis, on a fixed or percentage fee basis, or on a contingent fee basis. Notwithstanding such terms and conditions, the court may allow compensation different from the compensation provided under such terms and conditions after the conclusion of such employment, if such terms and conditions prove to have been improvident in light of developments not capable of being anticipated at the time of the fixing of such terms and conditions.”
9 Case 20-40133-acs Doc 687 Filed 10/30/20 Entered 10/30/20 16:32:09 Page 10 of 143
32. The compensation provisions of Bankruptcy Code section 330 are explicitly
“subject to section[] . . . 328”. That means that when a professional person seeks reasonable