This meeting may be recorded.
[…] No employees shall refuse or neglect to follow and obey reasonable orders that are issued for the protection of health, life, safety, or welfare of employees. Willful violation of these rules is grounds for disciplinary action or dismissal.

10. Additional information relative to the Occupational Safety and Health Act can be obtained from the Utah State Industrial Commission.

B. Worker's Compensation

The District operates under the provisions of the Utah State Worker’s Compensation Act. Utah Code §34A-2-401 et. seq., as amended, provides that any employee "... who is injured, and the dependents of each such employee who is killed, by accident arising out of and in the course of the employee’s employment, wherever such injury occurred, if the accident was not purposely self-inflicted, shall be paid: (a) compensation for loss sustained on account of the injury or death; [and] (b) the amount … for medical, nurse and hospital services and medicines, and, in case of death, the amount of funeral expenses”. According to state law, Workers Compensation benefits are provided to all District employees who become injured or contract occupational diseases on the job and cannot perform their normal duties.