This meeting may be recorded.
[…] 1. Prohibited Contract Terms:

a. The District may not require that any contractor, subcontractor or material supplier engaged in the construction, maintenance, repair or improvement of public works pay its employees a predetermined amount of wages or wage rate or provide any particular type, amount or rate of employee benefits; provided, however, that any applicable federal or state minimum wage or benefit law may be enforced.

b. No contract shall contain any provision or requirement which is prohibited by applicable law or public policy, including Utah Code §63G-6a-1203, which prohibits any contract provision that would require a design professional to indemnify anyone from liability claims arising out of the design professional’s services, “unless the liability claim arises from the design professional’s negligent act, wrongful act, error or omission, or other liability imposed by law” or the person being indemnified is under the design professional’s “direct or indirect control or responsibility”.

c.