Case Western Reserve Law Review
[…] But when Warney filed a claim, he was denied.5

* United States v. Garsson, 291 F. 646, 649 (S.D.N.Y. 1923). 1. Warney v. State, 947 N.E.2d 639, 640 (N.Y. 2011). 2. Id. at 641–42. 3. Id. at 642. Warney was convicted on February 12, 1997, and his conviction was vacated and sentence set aside on May 16, 2006. 4. N.Y. Ct. Cl. Act § 8-b (McKinney 2013). 5. Warney, 947 N.E.2d at 642.

1393 Case Western Reserve Law Review·Volume 63 ·Issue 4·2013 Re-Punishing the Innocent

The statute makes an exoneree eligible for compensation only if he “did not by his own conduct cause or bring about his conviction.”6 Warney, who was mentally disabled with an IQ of sixty-eight and suffering from AIDS-related dementia, had signed a written confession that served as the centerpiece of the prosecution’s case.7 He later recanted and claimed he had been coerced by interrogators—a claim bolstered by the DNA