Case Western Reserve Law Review
[…] Behav. 3, 18 (2010). The 25 percent figure was calculated by The Innocence Project based on a survey conducted in 2003 looking at 140 wrongful convictions. False Confessions, Innocence Project, www.innocenceproject.org/understand /False-Confessions.php (last visited Mar. 14, 2013). 55. Morgan Cloud et al., Words without Meaning: The Constitution, Confessions, and Mentally Retarded Suspects, 69 U. Chi. L. Rev. 495, 503, 511 (2002). 56. In re Gault, 387 U.S. 1, 55 (1967). 57. E.g., N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act § 744(b) (McKinney 2010) (“[A]n uncorroborated confession made out of court by a respondent is not sufficient” to meet the burden of proof in hearings concerning whether a person is in need of supervision).

1402 Case Western Reserve Law Review·Volume 63 ·Issue 4·2013 Re-Punishing the Innocent