New York State Bar Association Continuing Legal Education
[…] Ask to have questions read back by the court reporter d. Almost anything goes at a deposition; objections as to admissibility, relevance etc., should be reserved for the time of trial e. Do not allow yourself to be bullied by an older/more experienced attorney

TOP TIPS FOR YOUR FIRST DEPOSTION TEN 10. Use Human Nature to Your Advantage People a. Want to be liked and they want to please b. Do not like an awkward silence c. Want to appear smart d. Respond to authority e. Get tired after hours of questioning f. Can be combative

64 After the Deposition

Remember: Per CPLR 3116(a), “…if the witness fails to sign and return the deposition within sixty days, it may be used as fully as though signed. No changes to the transcript may be made by the witness more than sixty days after submission to the witness for execution.”

Closing Words of Wisdom

• Know your file better than anyone else in the universe and read through ALL medical records, you never know what might be buried in them • LISTEN to what the witness is saying • Have the judge’s phone number with you • Be prepared to question first