Northwestern Journal of International Law & Business Volume 26 Issue 1 Fall
[…] METROPOLITAN NEWS, (Aug. 10, 2005, at 1, available at http://www.metnews.com/articles/ 2005/benn081005.htm. 178 The California Civil Procedure Code provides:

(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any owner, or heir or beneficiary of an owner, or Holocaust-era artwork, may bring an action to recover Holocaust-era artwork from any entity... (c) Any action brought under this section shall not be dismissed for failure to comply with the applicable statute of limitation, if the action is commenced on or before December 31, 2010.

CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 354.3 (West 2005) ("Entity" is defined in § 354.3(a)(1) as: "Any museum or gallery that displays, exhibits, or sells any article of historical, interpretive, scientific, or artistic significance.") 179Adler v. Taylor, 2005 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 5862, at *11 (C.D.Cal. 2005). s0Id. at 12. Northwestern Journal of International Law & Business 26:167 (2005) would be barred because plaintiffs "by exercise of reasonable diligence," should have discovered the painting's whereabouts given Ms.