Northwestern Journal of International Law & Business Volume 26 Issue 1 Fall
[…] 83 Id. 84id. 85Popp, supra note 80, at 218. 86 Zerbe, supra note 54, at n.30 (quoting S. 2273, 89th Cong., 1st Sess., 111 CONG. REC. 25, 928-29 (1965)). 87 Id. 88 id. 89 Malewicz v. City of Amsterdam, 362 F. Supp. 2d 298, 310 (D.C. Cir. 2005). 90 Texas also enacted legislation to prohibit a court from seizing any work of art "while it is (1) en route to an exhibition; or (2) in the possession of the exhibitor or on display as part of the exhibition." See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 61.081(a) (2005). However, the exemption from seizure does not apply if "theft of the work of art from its owner is alleged and found proven by the court." Id. § 61.081(d); see NORMAN PALMER, ART LOANS 111-12 (1997); Sarraf, supra note 29, at 737. A number of Canadian provinces and France have also adopted similar anti-seizure statutes to protect temporarily displayed artwork.