Ethics & Lobbying in State
[…] JCOPE’s predecessors issued specific guidance regarding gifts in Advisory Opinion Nos. 94-16 and 08-01. The Public Integrity Reform Act of 2011 significantly amended the statutory provisions governing gifts to public officials. Consequently, in 2014, JCOPE promulgated gift regulations for State employees and lobbyists in 19 NYCRR Parts 933 and 934. To the extent prior advisory opinions are inconsistent with the regulations, the regulations are controlling.

B. Prohibited Gifts 1. General Rules Public Officers Law § 73(5) provides that no covered person “shall, directly or indirectly solicit, accept or receive any gift having more than a nominal value under circumstances in which it could reasonably be inferred that the gift was intended to influence him or her, or could reasonably be expected to influence him or her, in the performance of his or her official duties or was intended as a reward for any official action on his or her part.”155

155 N.Y. Pub. Off. Law § 73(5). GIFTS, HONORARIA, AND OFFICIAL ACTIVITY EXPENSE PAYMENTS 59

A gift includes, but is not limited to, money, services, loans, travel, lodging, meals, refreshments, entertainment, forbearance, or a promise having a monetary value.