Ethics & Lobbying in State
[…] of how long the employee worked for the State,219 or the employee’s level of responsibility or exercise of discretion in their former State functions220 or how long the employee worked for the State.221 There is no exception for workers who were hired on a part- time or seasonal basis.222 State agencies are authorized to adopt post-employment rules that are more restrictive than those set forth in the statute.223 A former State employee can always be re-hired as a State employee by any agency and perform any necessary services without violating the restrictions in Public Officers Law § 73(8).224 Public Officers Law § 73(8)(a)(iii) imposes special rules for former members of the State Legislature and former legislative employees. Specifically, no former member of the Legislature may for two years after leaving office “receive compensation for any services on behalf of any person, firm, corporation or association to promote or oppose, directly or indirectly, the passage of bills or resolutions by either house of the legislature.”225 Moreover, no legislative employee may for a period of two years after leaving employment by the Legislature “receive compensation for any services on behalf of any person, firm, corporation or association to appear, practice or directly communicate before either house of the legislature to