Ethics & Lobbying in State
[…] Public Officers Law § 73(8-b) provides a safety valve of sorts for a State agency that believes it has a compelling need to contract for the services of a former State employee who would otherwise be prohibited by the two-year or lifetime bars from entering into such a contract. Under § 73(8-b), the head of a State agency may apply to JCOPE for approval to contract with a former State employee by certifying, in writing, that the former employee has “expertise, knowledge or experience with respect to a particular matter which meets the needs of the agency and is otherwise unavailable at a comparable cost.”336 This will usually require demonstrating that the agency has been unable to find an alternative candidate at a comparable cost despite diligent efforts to do so.