Ethics & Lobbying in State
[…] Instead, it passed, and the Governor signed,

23 Robert Alden, Liberals Demand Stiff Ethics Code, N.Y. Times, Feb. 8, 1964. 24 New York State Constitution, article XIII, § 1 provides that “Members of the legislature, and all officers, executive and judicial, except such inferior officers as shall be by law exempted, shall, before they enter on the duties of their respective offices, take and subscribe [to the oath set forth in the Constitution] . . . , and no other oath, declaration or test shall be required as a qualification for any office of public trust. . . .” 25 Id. 26 Id. 10 ETHICS & LOBBYING IN NEW YORK STATE