Ethics & Lobbying in State
[…] B. Moreland Commissions and Early Lobbying Reform Short of removal from office, exposure and transparency resulting in public opprobrium have been the tools for regulating public officials’ behavior. Notably, in 1907, the Legislature empowered the Governor to appoint special commissions to examine State governmental affairs—the so-called “ Commissions” named after Sherman Moreland, Republican leader in the State Assembly. It survives as § 6 of the Executive Law which authorizes the Governor “at any time, either in person or by one or more persons appointed by him for the purpose, to examine and investigate the management and affairs of any department, board, bureau or commission of the state.” The commissions have been used to probe not only specific acts of wrongdoing and government processes but also to examine and investigate more systemic issues.10 One

9 N.Y. Const., art.