Ethics & Lobbying in State
[…] This became the first administrative agency in New York with jurisdiction over not only executive branch ethics and lobbying, but the Legislature, its members, and employees as well. However, its structure and voting quorum requirements, which are discussed in greater detail infra, have been severely criticized.53

51 In 2010, Public Officers Law § 74, subd. 3, para. d was amended to read as follows: “No officer or employee of a state agency, member of the legislature or legislative employee should use or attempt to use his or her official position to secure unwarranted privileges or exemptions for himself or herself or others, including but not limited to, the misappropriation to himself, herself or to others of the property, services or other resources of the state for private business or other compensated non-governmental purposes. [emphasis on amended added language]” Ch. 1, 2010 Leg. (N.Y. 2010). Ostensibly, this amendment to the Code of Ethics was enacted to address “a gap in state law, which does not explicitly prohibit mixing state business and private business.