Ethics & Lobbying in State
[…] Pursuant to Lobbying Act §§ 1-e and 1-i of the, there is no distinction among the elements or content of reports filed by Public Corporations and those filed by more “traditional” lobbyists and clients. However, in an apparent contradiction, while

469 See 19 NYCRR 938.4(a)(1)-(5). 470 Defined as a “municipal corporation, district corporation, or a public benefit corporation as defined in section sixty-six of the general construction law.” See Section 1-c(i) of the Lobbying Act. LOBBYING REGISTRATION AND REPORTING 141

the Lobbying Act clearly mandates Public Corporation lobbying filings, at the same time provides that “[t]he term ‘lobbyist’ shall not include any officer, director, trustee, employee, counsel or agent of the state, or any municipality or subdivision thereof of New York when discharging their official duties; except those officers, director, trustees, employees, counsels, or agents of colleges, as defined by section two or the Education Law.”471 JCOPE and its predecessors have interpreted this exclusion to require that the Public Corporation itself file the registration, rather than require a State or municipal officer to register in their own name on the basis of fulfilling their official job duties.