Ethics & Lobbying in State
[…] As noted, the two-year bar’s purpose is not to preclude one from practicing a given trade, profession or occupation, but, rather, to prevent a former employee from unfairly trading on contacts and information garnered while in State service to engage in specific conduct that is intended to influence an official decision.529 Going forward, former State employees may be permitted to engage

526 18 U.S.C. § 207(a)(2) provides as follows: TWO-YEAR RESTRICTIONS CONCERNING PARTICULAR MATTERS UNDER OFFICIAL RESPONSIBILITY.— Any person subject to the restrictions contained in paragraph (1) who, within 2 years after the termination of his or her service or employment with the United States or the District of Columbia, knowingly makes, with the intent to influence, any communication to or appearance before any officer or employee of any department, agency, court, or court-martial of the United States or the District of Columbia, on behalf of any other person (except the United States or the District of Columbia), in connection with a particular matter— (A) in which the United States or the District of Columbia is a party or has a direct and substantial interest, (B) which such person knows or reasonably should know was actually pending under his or her official responsibility as such officer or employee within a period of 1 year before the termination of his or her service or employment with the United States or the District of Columbia, and (C) which involved a specific party or specific parties at the time it was so pending, shall be punished as provided in section 216 of this title. See also, U.S. Office of Government Ethics, After Leaving Government, https://www.oge.gov/ web/oge.nsf/ Resources/After+Leaving+Government. 527 New York City Charter, Chapter 68, § 2604(d)(2). 528 New York City Charter, Chapter 68, § 2604(d)(3). 529 See New York State Ethics Comm’n, Advisory Op.