Ethics & Lobbying in State
[…] The Public Officers Law defines a relative as “any person living in the same household as the covered individual or any person who is a direct descendant of that covered individual’s grandparents or the spouse of such descendant.”207 While the statute does not define “participate,” JCOPE generally construes that term to mean personally attempting to influence or cause a particular outcome with respect to the hiring, promotion, discipline, or discharge of an employee. Participating in an employment-related decision includes, but is not limited to,

206 Pursuant to N.Y. Pub. Off. Law § 73(14)(b), this prohibition does not apply to “(i) the hiring of a relative by a legislator with a physical impairment, for the sole purpose of assisting with that impairment, as necessary and otherwise permitted by law; (ii) the temporary hiring of legislative pages, interns and messengers; or (iii) responding to inquiries with respect to prospective hires related to an individual covered” by § 73(14)(a). 207 N.Y. Pub. Off. Law § 73(1)(m). NEPOTISM 75