Ethics & Lobbying in State
[…] This prohibition lasts until thirty days after the employee’s involvement with the matter has ended, either because the matter was closed or decided, or the employee has recused himself or been re-assigned. This rule prevents the appearance that such a job offer could be a reward or inducement for official action.304

299 Public Officers Law § 73(8)(a)(i) reads as follows: “No person who has served as an officer or employee in the executive chamber of the governor shall within a period of two years after termination of such service appear or practice before any state agency.” 300 New York State Comm’n on Pub. Integrity, Advisory Op. No. 11-03 (2011). 301 See, e.g., New York State Ethics Comm’n, Advisory Op. No. 93-02 (1993). 302 New York State Ethics Comm’n, Advisory Op. No. 06-01 (2006). 303 Id. 304 Id. POST-EMPLOYMENT RESTRICTIONS 97