August 24, 2020
[…] United States v. Riverside Bayview Homes, Inc., 474 U.S. 121, 132 (1972) (quoting H.R. Rep. No. 92‐ 911, at 76.) 48 In pertinent part, the Act defines the term “discharge of a pollutant” to mean “any addition of any pollutant to navigable waters from any point source.” 33 U.S.C. § 1362(12)(A); 40 C.F.R. § 122.2 (stating that this definition “includes additions of pollutants into waters of the United States from: surface runoff which is collected or channeled by man.”). 49 The term “person” is defined to mean “an individual, corporation, partnership, association, State, municipality, commission, or political subdivision of a State, or any interstate body.”