WHEN A PICTURE IS NOT WORTH A THOUSAND WORDS: WHY SHOULD NOT SATISFY THE STATUTE OF FRAUDS’ REQUIREMENT
[…] See supra note 168. 187 See AN ACT FOR PREVENTION OF FRAUDS & PERJURIES, 29 Car. 2 c. 3, §§ 4, 17 (1677); Lowry, supra note 82, at 99. 188 U.C.C. § 1-201(43) (AM. LAW INST. & UNIF. LAW COMM’N 2011). 189 RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS § 131 cmt. d, § 95 cmt. B (AM. LAW INST. 1981).

190 See supra note 80. 191 See supra text accompanying note 80; see, e.g., MASS. GEN. LAWS . 106, § 1-201 (2019). 192 See, e.g., N.Y. GEN. OBLIG. § 5-703 (McKinney 2020); N.J. STAT. ANN. § 25 (West 2018); MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 259; ARK. CODE ANN. § 4-59-101 (2018); MONT. CODE ANN. § 28-2-903 (2017); MICH. COMP. LAWS § 566.132 (2020). However, some other statutes do provide guidance as to the meaning of “writing.” See N.Y. GEN. OBLIG. § 5-701(b)(4) (“[T]he tangible written text produced by telex, telefacsimile, computer retrieval or other process by which electronic signals are transmitted by telephone or otherwise shall constitute a writing . . . .”); DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 2714(c) (2019) (“‘[W]riting’ includes microphotography, photography and photostating, and a microphotographic, photographic or photostatic copy of any agreement covered by this section.”); TENN. CODE ANN. § 29-2-101(c) (2018) (“[A] writing . . . includes a