Harvard Journal of Law & Technology Volume 31, Number 1 Fall 2017
[…] Louisiana, 379 U.S. 536, 551 (1965) (invalidating a statute that made “breach of the peace” unlawful, which had been judicially defined as “to agitate, to arouse from a state of repose, to molest, to interrupt, to hinder, to dis- quiet”); Edwards v. South Carolina, 372 U.S. 229, 237 (1963) (holding that speech must be protected when, and is perhaps most useful when, “it induces a condition of unrest, creates dissatisfaction with conditions as they are, or even stirs people to anger”). 232. 520 F. Supp. 2d 619 (D.N.J. 2007). 233. Id. at 622. Section 1038(a)(1) criminalizes “engag[ing] in any conduct with intent to convey false or misleading information under circumstances where such information may rea- sonably be believed and where such information indicates that an activity has taken, is taking, or will take place that would constitute a violation of [numerous predicate criminal acts involv- ing, inter alia, nuclear, biological, or chemical weapons, transportation, buildings, and explo- sives].” 18 U.S.C. § 1038(a)(1) (2012). 234. Brahm, 520 F. Supp. 2d at 628. 235. Id.; H.R. Rep. No. 108-505, at 4 (2004).