A WORLD WIDE WEB OF UNWANTED CHILDREN: THE PRACTICE, THE PROBLEM, AND THE SOLUTION TO PRIVATE RE-HOMING
[…] For an individual to delegate parental powers for a period longer than one year, the parent must either delegate parental powers to a relative or receive court approval.167 This court approval can prevent children from ending up with dangerous people. For the court to approve an extended delegation of parental powers to a nonrelative, the court must hold a hearing168 to consider the best interests of the child.169 If an individual violates this statute by delegating parental rights to a nonrelative for a period longer than one

159. WIS. STAT. § 48.825(2). 160. See id. § 48.825(3). 161. Id. § 48.825(4). 162. Id. § 48.825(5). 163. See id. § 48.979. 164. See id. § 48.979(1)(a) (stating that a parent may delegate any and all parental powers to another individual “except the power to consent to the marriage or adoption of the child, the performance or inducement of an abortion on or for the child, the termination of parental rights to the child, or the enlistment of the child in the U.S. armed forces”). 165. See id. § 48.979(1)(am). 166. The use of a power of attorney to temporarily transfer custody of a child may be beneficial, for instance, in the event that the child’s parents are incarcerated, serve in the military, or undergo medical treatment.