A WORLD WIDE WEB OF UNWANTED CHILDREN: THE PRACTICE, THE PROBLEM, AND THE SOLUTION TO PRIVATE RE-HOMING
[…] But see Huard, supra note 23, at 748 (stating that the earliest adoption statute was in Mississippi in 1846). 31. Lynch, supra note 28, at 259. 32. Huard, supra note 23, at 749. 33. Lynch, supra note 28, at 259; see, e.g., FLA. STAT. § 63.022 (2015) (“It is the intent of the Legislature that in every adoption, the best interest of the child should govern and be of foremost concern in the court’s determination. The court shall make specific finding as to the best interests of the child . . . .”). 34. Ann Laquer Estin, Families Across Borders: The Hague Children’s Conventions and the Case for International Family Law in the United States, 62 FLA. L. REV. 47, 80 (2010); Elizabeth Long, Note, Where Are They Coming from, Where Are They Going: Demanding Accountability in