NORTH CAROLINA REPORTS
[…] N.C.G.S. § 15A-2000(f)(1) (2005). Defendant contends that by submitting a similar nonstatutory mitigating circumstance, the trial court violated his federal and state constitutional rights and that he is entitled to a new sentenc- ing hearing. At the sentencing proceeding charge conference, defendant’s counsel presented to the trial court a list of requested mitigating cir- cumstances, including instructions on the N.C.G.S. § 15A-2000(f)(2) (“[t]he capital felony was committed while the defendant was under the influence of mental or emotional disturbance”) and (f)(6) (“[t]he capacity of the defendant to appreciate the criminality of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of law was impaired”) statutory mitigating circumstances. Defendant also asked the trial court not to instruct on the (f)(1) statutory mitigating circumstance.