NORTH CAROLINA REPORTS
[…] Stokes, 308 N.C. 634, 652, 304 S.E.2d 184, 195-96 (1983) (“Even when a defendant offers no evidence to support the existence of a mitigat- ing circumstance, the mitigating circumstance must be submitted when the State offers or elicits evidence from which the jury could reasonably infer that the circumstance exists.”); see also N.C.G.S. IN THE SUPREME COURT 199

STATE v. HURST [360 N.C. 181 (2006)]

§ 15A-2000(a)(3) (2005) (stating that in the sentencing proceeding “there shall not be any requirement to resubmit evidence presented during the guilt determination phase . . . [and] all such evidence is competent for the jury’s consideration in passing on punishment”). Accordingly, to the extent Rouse conflicts with other decisions on this point and our holding today, it is overruled.