NORTH CAROLINA REPORTS
[…] Petitioner and the dissenters further contend that allowing a liti- gant to raise a jurisdictional challenge in a juvenile action long after 594 IN THE SUPREME COURT

IN RE T.R.P. [360 N.C. 588 (2006)] the proceeding is commenced could disrupt an established program of placement. We must acknowledge that such a strategy is possible in any case where a court lacks subject matter jurisdiction. Nevertheless, we believe the unambiguous statutory language man- dates our holding. Faced with similar language pertaining to divorce proceedings, see N.C.G.S. § 50-8 (2005) (“In all actions for divorce the complaint shall be verified in accordance with the provisions of Rule 11 of the Rules of Civil Procedure and G.S. 1-148.”), we have held that the trial court did not have jurisdiction in the absence of a verified complaint, Hodges v. Hodges, 226 N.C. 570, 571, 39 S.E.2d 596, 597 (1946).