NORTH CAROLINA REPORTS
[…] As to defendant’s efforts to impeach the jury’s sentencing recommendation, defendant would have been unable to present any evidence which would have strengthened the claims made in the motion for appropriate relief. While a juror is competent to testify on certain matters, see N.C.G.S. § 8C-1, Rule 606(b) (2005), a juror may not testify “to show the effect of any statement, conduct, event, or condition upon the mind of a juror or concerning the mental processes by which the verdict was determined.” Id. § 15A-1240(a) (2005); see also id. § 8C-1, Rule 606(b). Additionally, a juror can only testify to impeach the verdict when the testimony concerns: “(1) Matters not in evidence which came to the attention of one or more jurors under circumstances which would violate the defendant’s constitutional right to confront the witnesses against him; or (2) Bribery, intimidation, or attempted bribery or intimidation of a juror.” Id. § 15A-1240(c) (2005); see also id. § 8C-1, Rule 606(b). During argument for an evidentiary hearing, defendant stated that he intended to call three jurors and then call newspaper reporters on rebuttal if necessary.