NORTH CAROLINA REPORTS
[…] Id. at 68 (emphasis added).

Preliminary Hearings

Following Crawford, statements made by witnesses in prelimi- nary hearings are very likely testimonial. However, in North Carolina, not all preliminary hearings in the trial division provide for testifying witnesses. The primary function of the initial appearance before the magistrate immediately after the defendant’s arrest is to initiate the judicial process and to establish, among other things, the existence of probable cause. N.C.G.S. § 15A-511 (2003). The magistrate must inform the defendant of “(1) The charges against him; (2) His right to communicate with counsel and friends; and (3) The general circum- stances under which he may secure release” under the provisions regarding bail. Id. § 15A-511(b)(1)-(3) (2003). Although there may be an affidavit in support of the defendant’s arrest, this hearing, by its very nature, would almost certainly be deemed non-testimonial.