NORTH CAROLINA REPORTS
[…] IN THE SUPREME COURT 593

IN RE T.R.P. [360 N.C. 588 (2006)]

Petitioner nevertheless argues that, even in the absence of a ver- ified petition, the trial court had subject matter jurisdiction over the instant proceeding pursuant to section 7B-906, which authorizes a review hearing within ninety days and again within six months “[i]n any case where custody is removed from a parent, guardian, custo- dian, or caretaker.” N.C.G.S. § 7B-906(a) (2005). This statute further states that “[t]he director of social services shall make a timely request to the clerk to calendar each review . . . . The clerk shall give 15 days’ notice of the review and its purpose to the parent . . . .” Id.

Petitioner’s argument fails to recognize the integrated nature of the statutes constituting the Juvenile Code.