NORTH CAROLINA REPORTS
[…] In its final argument, petitioner suggests that T.R.P.’s welfare would be jeopardized by vacating the district court’s order. We do not discount this concern, but believe that it is speculative and can be resolved by the trial court and the parties. While no statute we have found addresses the situation at bar, the absence of jurisdiction ab initio logically implies that the matter reverts to the status quo ante. See, e.g., N.C.G.S. § 7B-201(b) (2005) (stating that when jurisdiction of a juvenile court terminates, “[t]he legal status of the juvenile and the custodial rights of the parties shall revert to the status they were before the juvenile petition was filed”). Although a social history included in the record indicates that T.R.P. had been placed by her mother with an aunt prior to the filing of the petition in this case, the record is unclear as to T.R.P.’s legal custody at the time the instant petition was filed.