NORTH CAROLINA REPORTS
[…] Shoff, 118 N.C. App. 724, 725, 456 S.E.2d 875, 876 (1995) (“The right to appeal in a criminal pro- ceeding is purely statutory.” (citing Abney v. United States, 431 U.S. 651, 656, 52 L. Ed. 2d 651, 658 (1977))), aff’d per curiam, 342 N.C. 638, 466 S.E.2d 277 (1996); see N.C. R. App. P. 4(a) (“Any party en- titled by law to appeal from a judgment or order of a superior or dis- trict court rendered in a criminal action may take appeal . . . .”). The authority for appellate review in criminal proceedings is found in the North Carolina General Statutes and Rules of Appellate Procedure. See N.C.G.S. § 15A-1444(d) (2005) (“Procedures for appeal to the appellate division are as provided in this Article, the rules of the appellate division, and Chapter 7A of the General Statutes. The appeal must be perfected and conducted in accord- ance with the requirements of those provisions.”). Specifically, section 15A-1444 of the Criminal Procedure Act specifies “When defendant may appeal,” and section 7A-27 of the Judicial Department Chapter outlines “Appeals of right from the courts of the trial divi- sions.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-1444; N.C.G.S. § 7A-27 (2005).