NORTH CAROLINA REPORTS
[…] Because we are not reviewing the substance of the ineffective assistance claim, we are not required to assess the alleged error under the standard set forth in Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. 668, 687 (1984) (the constitutional right to effective counsel is vio- lated when (1) counsel’s performance falls below an objective stand- ard of professional reasonableness, and (2) but for counsel’s errors, there is a reasonable probability that the result of the proceeding would have been different). N.C.G.S. § 15A-1419 provides a ground for denial of a motion for appropriate relief when, “[u]pon a previous appeal the defendant was in a position to adequately raise the ground or issue underlying the present motion but did not do so.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-1419(a)(3) (2005). Under State v. Fair, 354 N.C. 131, 167, 557 S.E.2d 500, 525 (2001), cert. denied, 535 U.S. 1114 (2002), a defendant must raise ineffective assistance of counsel claims on direct appeal when those claims are apparent on the face of the record.