NORTH CAROLINA REPORTS
[…] Howerton v. Arai Helmet, Ltd., 358 N.C. 440, 471, 597 S.E.2d 674, 694 (2004). IN THE SUPREME COURT 85

JONES v. CITY OF DURHAM [360 N.C. 81 (2005)]

In determining whether a genuine issue of material fact exists in the case at bar, the crux of the allegations of gross negligence on the part of Officer Kelly relate to the speed of his vehicle and his maneu- ver to avoid hitting plaintiff. As properly stated in the majority opin- ion of the Court of Appeals, Officer Kelly’s conduct in the case sub judice is governed by N.C.G.S. § 20-145. Jones v. City of Durham, 168 N.C. App. 433, 437-39, 608 S.E.2d 387, 390-92 (2005). N.C.G.S. § 20-145 provides the following: The speed limitations set forth in this Article shall not ap- ply to vehicles when operated with due regard for safety under the direction of the police in the chase or apprehension of viola- tors of the law or of persons charged with or suspected of any such violation, nor to fire department or fire patrol vehicles when traveling in response to a fire alarm, nor to public or private ambulances and rescue squad emergency service vehicles when traveling in emergencies, nor to vehicles operated by county fire marshals and civil preparedness coordinators when traveling in the performances of their duties. This exemption shall not, how- ever, protect the driver of any such vehicle from the consequence of a reckless disregard of the safety of others. N.C.G.S. § 20-145 (2003).