NORTH CAROLINA REPORTS
[…] One could plausibly argue the General Assembly intended N.C.G.S. § 115C-245 to be a public safety statute. Disorderly students can distract a bus driver, thereby imperiling the driver, other motorists, pedestrians, and themselves. By investing bus drivers with authority over, and responsibility for, good order and conduct on public school buses, subsection (b) seems designed to avoid haz- ards of this sort. Subsection (d) offers additional evidence that N.C.G.S. § 115C-245 is a public safety statute. This subsection fixes a “duty” on public school bus monitors “to preserve order upon the bus and do such other things as may be appropriate” to safeguard stu- dents and school system employees from injury while on the bus. Id. § 115C-245(d). These features are consistent with those of public safety statutes.