NORTH CAROLINA REPORTS
[…] N.C.G.S. § 50-20(b)(1) (2005). As the Court of Appeals stated in Sharp v. Sharp: “G.S. 50-20(a) effectively provides for the ‘freezing’ of the marital estate as of the date of the parties’ separation. Marital assets, distributed thereafter, are valued as of that date.” Sharp v. Sharp, 84 IN THE SUPREME COURT 527

DAVIS v. DAVIS [360 N.C. 518 (2006)]

N.C. App. 128, 130, 351 S.E.2d 799, 800 (1987). On the date of separa- tion, the property in question was owned by plaintiff and defendant as tenants by the entirety and was, thus, marital property. Section 50-20(c) requires that the trial court make “an equal division by using net value of marital property and net value of divis- ible property unless the court determines that an equal division is not equitable.” N.C.G.S. § 50-20(c) (2005). Furthermore, N.C.G.S. § 50-20(j) states that “the court shall make written findings of fact that support the determination that the marital property and di- visible property has been equitably divided.” Id. § 50-20(j) (2005).