NORTH CAROLINA REPORTS
[…] I.R.C. § 441(b) (2000). See gener- ally Boris I. Bittker et al., Federal Income Taxation of Individuals ¶ 39.01[1]-[2], at 39-3 to -5 (3d ed. 2002) (introducing the basic prin- ciples of tax accounting methods and discussing the “taxable year”). These statutes demonstrate that the concepts of “income” and “tax- able year” are intertwined and that income is determined and the North Carolina tax thereon is imposed on an annual basis. See N.C.G.S. § 105-134 (2005) (“The general purpose of this Part is to impose a tax for the use of the State government upon the taxable income collectible annually . . . .”); id. § 105-134.2(a) (“The tax shall be levied, collected, and paid annually . . . .”).