NORTH CAROLINA REPORTS
[…] This statute further states that “[t]he director of social services shall make a timely request to the clerk to calendar each review . . . . The clerk shall give 15 days’ notice of the review and its purpose to the parent . . . .” Id.

Petitioner’s argument fails to recognize the integrated nature of the statutes constituting the Juvenile Code. Not only did the General Assembly provide that a properly verified juvenile petition would invoke the jurisdiction of the trial court, it further provided that juris- diction would extend through all subsequent stages of the action. See N.C.G.S. § 7B-201(a) (2005) (“[J]urisdiction shall continue until ter- minated by order of the court or until the juvenile reaches the age of 18 years or is otherwise emancipated . . . .”). Chapter 7B sets out a sequential process for abuse, neglect, or dependency cases, wherein each required action or event must occur within a prescribed amount of time after the preceding stage in the case.