NORTH CAROLINA REPORTS
[…] Constitutionality of “Issue Three” [15] Defendant claims part of the applicable jury instructions and the Issues and Recommendation as to Punishment Form, both derived from N.C.G.S. § 15A-2000(b) and (c), violate his constitu- tional rights because if the jury determines the mitigating circum- stances are equal in weight to the aggravating circumstances, the jury must continue its analysis instead of recommending life with- out parole. “Issue Number Three,” as it is called by many attorneys, is derived from N.C.G.S. § 15A-2000(c), which provides in part: “When the jury recommends a sentence of death, the foreman of the jury shall sign a writing on behalf of the jury which writing shall show . . . the mitigating circumstance or circumstances are insuffi- cient to outweigh the aggravating circumstance or circumstances found.” The jury recommendation form in this case reads: “Do you unanimously find beyond a reasonable doubt that the mitigating cir- cumstance or circumstances found is, or are, insufficient to outweigh the aggravating circumstance or circumstances found by you?”