NORTH CAROLINA REPORTS
[…] In their answer to the amended complaint, respondents admitted that neither the amended by-laws nor the Amended Declaration subjected the Ledges to North Carolina’s Planned Community Act.1 Both petitioners and respondents moved for summary judgment, submitting multiple affidavits and exhibits in support of their posi- tions. Following a hearing, the trial court granted respondents’ motion for summary judgment, denied petitioners’ motion for sum- mary judgment, and dismissed petitioners’ claims with prejudice. In

1. N.C.G.S. § 47F-1-103(23) (2005) defines a planned community as “real estate with respect to which any person, by virtue of that person’s ownership of a lot, is expressly obligated by a declaration to pay real property taxes, insurance premiums, or other expenses to maintain, improve, or benefit other lots or other real estate described in the declaration.” The Planned Community Act does not apply to any com- munity that does not meet this definition. 554 IN THE SUPREME COURT

ARMSTRONG v. LEDGES HOMEOWNERS ASS’N [360 N.C. 547 (2006)] so doing, the court found that the Amended Declaration was valid and enforceable.