NORTH CAROLINA REPORTS
[…] N.C.G.S. § 15A-2000(d)(2). This deter- mination “ ‘ultimately rest[s] upon the “experienced judgments” of the members of this Court.’ ” (alteration in original). State v. Garcia, 358 N.C. 382, 426, 597 S.E.2d 724, 754 (2004), cert. denied, ––– U.S. –––, 125 S. Ct. 1301, 161 L. Ed. 2d 122 (2005) (cita- tions omitted). Defendant argues this Court should suspend the consideration of death penalty cases because it is not in a position to make the comparisons required by N.C.G.S. § 15A-2000(d)(2). The relevant statute provides: 254 IN THE SUPREME COURT

STATE v. MCNEILL [360 N.C. 231 (2006)]

The sentence of death shall be overturned and a sentence of life imprisonment imposed in lieu thereof by the Supreme Court upon a finding . . . that the sentence of death is excessive or dis- proportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases, consider- ing both the crime and the defendant. The Supreme Court may suspend consideration of death penalty cases until such time as the court determines it is prepared to make the comparisons required under the provisions of this section. Id. Defendant contends that the “similar cases” referenced in the statute must include similar life imprisonment cases as well as simi- lar death cases.