NORTH CAROLINA REPORTS
[…] “[W]e have held that it is not error for a trial court in a capital case to refuse to give requested instructions where counsel failed to submit the instructions to the trial court in writing.” State v. White, 349 N.C. 535, 570, 508 S.E.2d 253, 275 (1998). There is nothing in the record or the transcript to indicate such a request was made in writing by defend- ant. That said, even if the requested instructions had been submitted in writing the evidence supporting the (f)(2) and (f)(6) mitigating cir- cumstances was simply not uncontroverted. N.C.G.S. § 15A-2000(f)(2) provides a statutory mitigating circum- stance of: “The capital felony was committed while the defendant was under the influence of mental or emotional disturbance.” Here, defendant presented evidence he suffered from mental or emotional 132 IN THE SUPREME COURT

STATE v. DUKE [360 N.C. 110 (2005)] disturbance through his expert witness Dr. Hilkey. Dr.