BID PROPOSAL INSTRUCTIONS
[…] The certification in this clause is a material representation of fact with the project: upon which reliance was placed when the contracting agency

determined to enter into this transaction. If it is later determined that the

prospective participant knowingly rendered an erroneous certification, in 18 U.S.C. 1020 reads as follows: addition to other remedies available to the Federal Government, the

contracting agency may terminate this transaction for cause of default. "Whoever, being an officer, agent, or employee of the United States, or of any State or Territory, or whoever, whether a person, association, firm, d. The prospective first tier participant shall provide immediate written or corporation, knowingly makes any false statement, false notice to the contracting agency to whom this proposal is submitted if representation, or false report as to the character, quality, quantity, or any time the prospective first tier participant learns that its certification cost of the material used or to be used, or the quantity or quality of the was erroneous when submitted or has become erroneous by reason of work performed or to be performed, or the cost thereof in connection with changed circumstances. the submission of plans, maps, specifications, contracts, or costs of construction on any highway or related project submitted for approval to e.