Volume 48 Issue 1 Winter
[…] 11. 5 U.S. (1 Cranch) 137, 163 (1803). 12. Wayne A. Logan, Police Mistakes of Law, 61 EMORY L.J. 69, 90 (2011). 13. See id. at 91. 14. The term “police officer” as used in this Article refers to a law enforcement officer who has the statutory power to arrest an individual for the commission of a felony or misdemeanor. See, e.g., Law Enforcement Officer Safety Act, 18 U.S.C. § 926B(c) (2012) (defining “qualified law enforcement officer” as “an employee of a governmental agency who . . . is authorized by law to engage in or supervise the prevention, detection, investigation, or prosecution of, or the incarceration of any person for, any violation of law, and has statutory powers of arrest”). 15. See infra Part III(b). 16. See Logan, supra note 12, at 76. 17. See, e.g., infra App.