DIXON_UNCROPPED.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 11/30/2015 3:41 PM
[…] in number and to serve at the will of the board . . . and such trustees may accept gifts and donations for the purpose of upkeep and beautification of such cemeteries.” Id. 36. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 65-111 (2013). 37. Id. When the Department and the Publications Division in the Department of the Secretary of State receives this list, it may “furnish to the boards of county commissioners, for the use of the persons in control of such cemeteries, suitable literature, suggesting methods of taking care of such places.” Id. (emphasis added). 38. Id. 39. Id. § 65-112. The statute seeks to encourage persons to “take proper care of and to beautify such cemeteries, to mark distinctly their boundary lines with evergreen hedges or rows of suitable trees, and otherwise to lay out the grounds in an orderly manner.”