DIXON_UNCROPPED.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 11/30/2015 3:41 PM
[…] 82. Letter from Benjamin Franklin to Jean Baptiste Leroy (Nov. 13, 1789), in 10 THE WRITINGS OF BENJAMIN FRANKLIN 69 (Albert Henry Smyth ed., 1907). 83. See N.C. GEN. STAT. § 160A-209 (2013). 84. Id. 85. Even though there are only three purposes for which a city can levy tax without restriction, these purposes are drafted broadly. See id. For example, a city may levy property tax without restriction to “pay the principals of and interest on all general obligation bonds and notes of the city.” Id. A city may also levy unrestricted property taxes to “supply an unforeseen deficiency in the revenue . . . when revenues actually collected or received fall below revenue estimates made in good faith . . .” Id. 86. See id. 87. Id.