DIXON_UNCROPPED.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 11/30/2015 3:41 PM
[…] Id. § 121- 8. There is no duty here imposed by the statute, but simply an express authorization of power should the department choose to use it. 34. Shaffer, supra note 11, at 491. 35. § 65-113. The statute also states, in relevant part: “[t]he boards of county commissioners of the various counties may appoint a board of trustees not to exceed five DIXON_UNCROPPED.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 11/30/2015 3:41 PM

2015] DESERTING GOD’S ACRE 7

While the Act does impose duties and obligations on government actors, the statute does not cast a wide net.